Race profile

Fortis Rotterdam
Rotterdam NED
13 Apr 2008
Road
Marathon
Record quality course
Men: -132.81 sec (-3.14 sec/km)
Women: -121.17 sec (-2.87 sec/km)
Men: 583
Women: 565
Total: 6840
Men: 5726
Women: 1114
Rotterdam

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:05:49.0 William Kipsang Rop KEN 26 Jun 1977
2 2:06:57.9 Daniel Rono Kipkurgat KEN 13 Jul 1978
3 2:07:32.9 Charles Kamathi Waweru KEN 18 May 1978
4 2:08:42.4 Richard Limo KEN 18 Nov 1980
5 2:09:45.7 Paul Kirui Kiprop KEN 05 Feb 1980
6 2:10:37.2 Tom VanHooste BEL 23 Sep 1972
7 2:10:40.4 Daniel Yego Kipkoech KEN 19 Jun 1979
8 2:10:43.8 Benjamin Maiyo KEN 06 Oct 1978
9 2:10:46.0 Janne Holmen FIN 26 Sep 1977
10 2:12:07.7 Driss El Himer FRA 04 Apr 1974
11 2:12:43.5 Ignacio Caceres Llorca ESP 18 Jun 1976
12 2:13:08.8 Jose Telles deSouza BRA 22 Apr 1971
13 2:13:53.6 Justin Young USA 24 Jul 1979
14 2:15:06.4 Koen Raymaekers NED 31 Jan 1980
15 2:15:12.1 George Majaji ZIM 28 Feb 1978
16 2:15:15.2 Dylan Wykes CAN 06 Jun 1983
17 2:16:32.2 Luc Krotwaar NED 25 Jan 1968
18 2:17:16.0 Youssef Othman Qader QAT 05 Apr 1985
19 2:17:42.8 Juan-Carlos Cardona Rios COL 07 Sep 1974
20 2:18:29.8 Georgios Karavidas GRE 27 Jun 1972
21 2:19:08.2 Martin Lauret NED 21 Oct 1971
22 2:19:21.6 Diego-Alberto Colorado COL 31 Aug 1973
23 2:19:52.4 Mauricio Diaz Castro CHI 07 Aug 1968
24 2:20:10.9 Goran Stolijkovic SER 13 Nov 1979
25 2:20:25.9 Alfredo Arevalo Reyes GUA 20 Feb 1976
26 2:21:31.8 William Naranjo deJesús COL 18 Aug 1978
28 2:22:27.9 Jim Svenøy NOR 22 Apr 1972
36 2:27:38.2 Hans Janssens BEL 25 Mar 1980
42 2:30:29.4 Michiel Otten NED 26 Oct 1968
58 2:35:56.9 Yuriy Pavlov RUS 08 Apr 1967
92 2:43:47.1 Luc Molemans BEL 01 Oct 1963
173 2:53:19.6 Rene VandePutte BEL 06 Dec 1944
990? 4:26:00.3 Adolph Magnus NED 03 Jun 1932

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:25:11.5 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 14 Jan 1971
2 2:27:31.3 Adanech Zekiros Adane ETH 26 Mar 1982
3 2:29:02.8 Alessandra Aguilar Moran ESP 01 Jul 1978
4 2:30:17.4 Alice Chelangat Nyerechi KEN 27 Dec 1976
5 2:30:35.6 Ines Monteiro POR 18 May 1980
6 2:33:00.9 Yesenia Centeno Sosa ESP 27 Jun 1971
7 2:33:49.9 Viktoriya Trushenko RUS 19 Jul 1984
8 2:37:11.0 Shiru Deriba Dulume ETH 1985
9 2:39:04.6 Pauline Curley IRL 10 Mar 1969
10 2:39:11.1 Bertha Sanchez Rivera COL 04 Nov 1978
11 2:39:14.2 Anna Thompson AUS 11 Dec 1976
12 2:39:20.1 Yolanda Fernandez COL 17 Jun 1981
13 2:39:50.6 Charné Bosman Rademeyer RSA 06 Nov 1975
14 2:40:38.2 Nathalie Vasseur FRA 14 Aug 1965
15 2:44:31.2 Estela Navascues Parra ESP 03 Feb 1981
16 2:45:16.4 Rebecca Moore NZL 11 Dec 1973
17 2:45:37.8 Niamh Devlin IRL 22 Aug 1984
18 2:45:55.8 Magdalini Karimali Poulos GRE 08 Oct 1973
19 2:45:58.5 Karen Natoli AUS 01 Jul 1978
20 2:48:05.7 Tessa Burrell RSA 14 Jan 1965
21 2:48:48.7 Marina Gurbina KAZ 11 Oct 1978
22 2:51:15.4 Ruby-Milena Riativa Salinas COL 24 Feb 1984
23 2:53:39.5 Estela-Maria Martinez ARG 18 May 1970
25 2:56:33.6 Minna Kainlauri FIN 19 Mar 1973
26 2:56:55.1 Inge vanBergen NED 02 Jun 1972
37 3:09:59.3 Martine Lust NED 14 Jul 1965