Race profile

IAAF World Championships
Rio de Janeiro BRA
12 Oct 2008
Road
Half Mara
Acceptable for rankings, not record quality
Point-to-point course
Single gender race
Men: 74.68 sec (3.54 sec/km)
Women: 38.89 sec (1.84 sec/km)
Men: 866
Women: 804
$245,000
IAAF World Road Championships

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 59:56 a Zersenay Tadese ERI 08 Feb 1982 $34,000
2 1:01:54 a Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN 02 Mar 1985 $20,000
3 1:01:57 a Ahmad Abdullah Hassan Chepkurui, Albert QAT 29 Jul 1981 $13,000
4 1:01:58 a Stephen Kibiwott Kipkoech KEN 03 Apr 1980 $12,000
5 1:02:05 a Yusei Nakao JPN 28 Feb 1984 $5,000
6 1:03:03 a Dieudonné Disi RWA 23 Apr 1979 $4,000
7 1:03:04 a Abebe Dinkesa Negera ETH 06 Mar 1984 $2,500
8 1:03:14 a Marilson Gomes dosSantos BRA 06 Aug 1977 $2,000
9 1:03:32 a Joseph Maregu Nganga KEN 22 Nov 1977 $5,000
10 1:03:57 a Aissa-Ismail Rasheed Kemboi Daniel QAT 14 Dec 1986 $3,000
11 1:04:02 a Sylvain Rukundo RWA 20 Dec 1988 $1,000
12 1:04:04 a Tesfaye Mickael ERI 23 Sep 1976 $4,000
13 1:04:11 a Eshetu Wondimu Tsige ETH 26 Jan 1982 $2,500
14 1:04:32 a Raji Assefa Worku ETH 20 Sep 1986 $2,500
15 1:04:39 a Ignacio Caceres Llorca ESP 18 Jun 1976
16 1:04:44 a Michael Shelley AUS 10 Oct 1983
17 1:04:45 a Pedro-Jesus Mora VEN 23 Sep 1973
18 1:04:57 a Dereje Hailegeorgis Tesfaye ETH 20 Sep 1976
19 1:04:58 a Hassan Dawood Sedam QAT 29 Jun 1984 $3,000
20 1:05:07 a Giomar Pereira daSilva BRA 25 Aug 1972 $2,000
21 1:05:17 a Jason Lehmkuhle USA 04 Oct 1977
22 1:05:20 a Tshamano Setone RSA 07 May 1987
23 1:05:38 a Anatoliy Rybakov RUS 27 Feb 1985
24 1:05:38 a James Kibocha Theuri Thimoty FRA 30 Oct 1978
25 1:05:40 a Mogos Ahferom ERI 1985 $4,000
26 1:05:42 a Ivan Galan Barcera ESP 04 Sep 1979
27 1:05:46 a Joao Ferreira deLima BRA 09 May 1973 $2,000
28 1:05:52 a Franck Caldeira deAlmeida BRA 06 Feb 1983
29 1:05:56 a Yemane Teame ERI 1980
30 1:05:59 a Yevgeniy Rybakov RUS 27 Feb 1985
31 1:06:10 a Andrew Smith CAN 08 Jul 1979
32 1:06:26 a Yukihiro Kitaoka JPN 02 Nov 1982
33 1:06:35 a Mikhail Lemayev RUS 23 Nov 1986
34 1:06:37 a Javier Diaz Carretero ESP 17 Apr 1976
35 1:06:46 a Rod Koborsi USA 04 Oct 1983
36 1:06:50 a Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT 23 Jul 1985
37 1:06:57 a Kazuo Ietani JPN 25 Aug 1977
38 1:07:08 a Keineetse Moswasi BOT 11 Aug 1979
39 1:07:08 a Jabulane (Jeffrey) Gwebu RSA 15 Feb 1981
40 1:07:10 a Felix Kibore Kikwai QAT 18 Feb 1988
41 1:07:12 a Kaelo Mosalagae BOT 23 Sep 1980
42 1:07:26 a Jorge Cabrera PAR 25 Aug 1981
43 1:07:40 a Dmitriy Semyonov RUS 04 Jul 1975
44 1:07:41 a Fabrice Jaouen FRA 27 Jul 1975
45 1:07:57 a Gervais Hakizimana RWA 05 Sep 1987 $1,000
46 1:08:11 a Cristenel Irimia ROM 01 Jan 1984
47 1:08:14 a Jesper Faurschou DEN 01 Jul 1983
48 1:08:24 a Artur Kozlowski POL 19 Jan 1985
49 1:08:34 a Tetsuo Nishimura JPN 27 Oct 1978
50 1:08:36 a Vladimir Guerra Burbano ECU 22 Jan 1976

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 1:08:37 a Lornah Kiplagat NED 01 May 1974 $30,000
2 1:09:57 a Aselefech Mergia Medessa ETH 23 Jan 1985 $20,000
3 1:10:01 a Pamela Chepchumba KEN 28 Feb 1978 $14,000
4 1:10:03 a Genet Getaneh Wendimagegnehu ETH 06 Jan 1986 $12,000
5 1:10:12 a Peninah Arusei Jerop KEN 23 Feb 1979 $9,000
6 1:10:59 a Abebu Gelan Adugna ETH 18 Jan 1990 $8,000
7 1:11:11 a Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 25 Jan 1984 $4,000
8 1:11:13 a Atsede Habtamu Besuye ETH 26 Oct 1987
9 1:11:16 a Luminita Talpos Moanga ROM 09 Oct 1972
10 1:11:39 a Yukiko Akaba JPN 18 Oct 1979 $3,000
11 1:12:03 a Meseret Mengistu Biru ETH 06 Mar 1990
12 1:12:16 a Fortuna Zegergish ERI 1989
13 1:12:56 a Ana-Dulce Felix Ferreira POR 23 Oct 1982
14 1:12:58 a Pauline Wangui Ngigi KEN 17 Jul 1984
15 1:13:01 a Yesenia Centeno Sosa ESP 27 Jun 1971
16 1:13:30 a Maria-Azucena Diaz Calvo ESP 19 Dec 1982
17 1:13:42 a Maria-Zeferina Baldaia Rodrigues BRA 29 Aug 1972 $1,000
18 1:14:08 a Olesya Syreva RUS 25 Nov 1983 $2,000
19 1:14:27 a Miki Ohira JPN 28 Jun 1981 $3,000
20 1:14:33 a Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS 25 Jul 1974 $2,000
21 1:14:37 a Melissa White Johnson USA 15 Apr 1982 $2,500
22 1:14:52 a Yuko Machida JPN 11 Aug 1980 $3,000
23 1:15:05 a Ikuyo Yamashita JPN 17 Jun 1985
24 1:15:14 a Dorothy McMahon USA 06 Nov 1976 $2,500
25 1:15:15 a Kristen Nicolini Lehmkuhle USA 21 Sep 1977 $2,500
26 1:15:23 a Angeline Nyiransabimana RWA 10 Jan 1985
27 1:15:25 a Stephanie Herbst Lucke USA 27 Dec 1965
28 1:15:30 a Maria-Sig Møller DEN 10 Oct 1983
29 1:15:31 a Rosa-Liliana Godoy ARG 19 Mar 1982
30 1:16:02 a Jill Swope Steffens USA 24 Apr 1984
31 1:16:17 a Christine Bardelle FRA 16 Aug 1974
32 1:16:46 a Dorota Gruca Giezek POL 05 Dec 1970
33 1:16:52 a Maria Diaz del Pilar Padro PUR 22 Mar 1981
34 1:17:04 a Marizete Moreira dosSantos BRA 23 Feb 1975 $1,000
35 1:17:19 a Maria-Isabel Montilla Hernandez VEN 16 Apr 1978
36 1:17:27 a Yolanda Fernandez COL 17 Jun 1981
37 1:18:30 a Sharon Tavengwa ZIM 18 Apr 1982
38 1:18:39 a Yamna Oubouhou Belkacem FRA 20 Feb 1974
39 1:18:49 a Angelica Sanchez Ibarra MEX 11 May 1975
40 1:18:52 a Wendy Nicholls Jones ENG 17 Jul 1969
41 1:19:28 a Zenaida Maldonado Torres PUR 04 Nov 1978
42 1:20:01 a Zuleima Amaya delCarmen VEN 10 Jun 1985
43 1:20:06 a Tatyana Aryasova Khmeleva RUS 01 Apr 1979 $2,000
44 1:20:18 a Judith Ramirez Hernandez MEX 27 Sep 1974
45 1:20:25 a Edielza-Alves dosSantos Guimaraes BRA 03 Feb 1980 $1,000
46 1:20:34 a Sonia Calizaya BOL 20 Feb 1976
47 1:20:43 a Michelle Cope Ross ENG 31 Jan 1972
48 1:21:11 a Oksana Sklyarenko UKR 04 May 1981
49 1:22:29 a Roxana Preussler ARG 30 Nov 1979
50 1:22:51 a Estela-Maria Martinez ARG 18 May 1970