Race profile

Ethiopian Championships
Hengelo NED
29 Jun 2016
Outdoor Track
10 km
Men: -40.11 sec (-4.01 sec/km)
Women: -57.08 sec (-5.70 sec/km)
Men: 829
Women: 920

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 26:51.11 Yigrem Demelash Endale ETH 26 Jan 1994
2 26:57.45 Tamrat Tola Abera ETH 11 Aug 1991
3 26:57.88 Abadi Hadis ETH 06 Nov 1997
4 27:11.83 Belay Tilahun Bezabeh ETH 1995
5 27:20.65 Adugna Tekele Bekele ETH 26 Feb 1989
6 27:26.69 Leul Gebreselasie Aleme ETH 20 Sep 1993
7 27:35.83 Abayneh Ayele Woldegiorgis ETH 04 Nov 1987
8 27:37.25 Tebalu Zawude Heyi ETH 02 Nov 1987
9 27:40.76 Asmeraw Mengistu Gereme ETH 08 Feb 1993
10 27:55.05 Guye Adola Idemo ETH 20 Oct 1990
11 27:58.22 Yetwale Kende Ademe ETH 10 Jan 1991
12 28:13.84 Dida Deriba Bonsa ETH 21 Jan 1995
13 28:14.01 Mohamed Ziani MAR 1993
DNF DNF Juan-Antonio Perez Moreno ESP 06 Nov 1988
DNF DNF Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche ETH 13 Jun 1982
DNF DNF Ibrahim Jeilan Gashu ETH 12 Jun 1989
DNF DNF Birhanu Legesse Gurmesa ETH 11 Sep 1994
DNF DNF Yenew Alamirew Getahun ETH 27 May 1990
DNF DNF Mule Wasihun Lakew ETH 20 Oct 1993
DNF DNF Solomon Berihun ETH 02 Oct 1999
DNF DNF Fentahun Hunegnaw Simeneh ETH
DNF DNF Imana Merga Jidha ETH 15 Oct 1988
DNF DNF Roy Hoornweg NED 08 May 1989

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 30:07.00 Almaz Ayana Eba ETH 21 Nov 1991
2 30:28.47 Gelete Burika Bati ETH 23 Jan 1986
3 30:28.53 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 01 Jun 1985
4 30:36.75 Netsanet Gudeta Kebede ETH 12 Feb 1991
5 30:37.38 Genet Ayalew Kassahun ETH 31 Dec 1992
6 30:40.59 Senbera Teferi Sora ETH 03 May 1995
7 30:50.25 Belaynesh Olijira Jemama ETH 26 Jun 1990
8 30:54.12 Ababel Yeshaneh Birhane ETH 10 Jun 1990
9 30:54.61 Tadalech Bekele Alemu ETH 11 Apr 1991
10 31:14.52 Gotytom Gebreslase Teklezgi ETH 15 Jan 1995
11 32:08.02 Sule Utura Geda ETH 08 Feb 1990
12 32:15.53 Elizabeth Cherono NED 06 Jun 1988
13 32:58.28 Nazareth Weldu Gebrhiwet ERI 01 Jan 1990
DNF DNF Alemitu Heroye Banata ETH 09 May 1995
DNF DNF Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus ETH 19 Apr 1985
DNF DNF Enatanesh Alamerew Tirusew ETH 1995
DNF DNF Zita Kacser HUN 02 Oct 1988