Race profile

Olympic Games
Sydney AUS
24 Sep 2000
Road
Marathon
Acceptable for rankings, not record quality
Point-to-point course with net drop of 1.37 m/km
Single gender race
Certified course
Women: 20.57 sec (0.48 sec/km)
Women: 905
Total: 45
Men: 0
Women: 45
Olympic Games

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:23:14 a Naoko Takahashi JPN 06 May 1972
2 2:23:22 a Lidia Simon Slavuteanu ROM 04 Sep 1973
3 2:24:45 a Joyce Chepchumba Koech KEN 06 Nov 1970
4 2:26:17 a Esther Wanjiru Maina KEN 27 Mar 1977
5 2:26:33 a Madina Biktagirova RUS 20 Sep 1964
6 2:26:54 a Elfenesh Alemu ETH 10 Jun 1975
7 2:27:03 a Eri Yamaguchi JPN 14 Jan 1973
8 2:27:07 a Bong-Sil Ham PRK 24 Jul 1974
9 2:27:38 a Fatuma Roba ETH 18 Dec 1970
10 2:27:55 a Xiu-juan Ren CHN 14 Sep 1974
11 2:28:37 a Kerryn McCann Hindmarsh AUS 02 May 1967
12 2:29:26 a Maura Viceconte ITA 03 Oct 1967
13 2:29:45 a Tegla Loroupe KEN 09 May 1973
14 2:29:55 a Irina Bogacheva KGZ 30 Apr 1961
15 2:30:34 a Ari Ichihashi JPN 22 Nov 1977
16 2:30:51 a Adriana Fernandez Miranda MEX 04 Apr 1971
17 2:30:54 a Judit Nagy Pragt Földingne HUN 09 Dec 1965
18 2:31:32 a Ornella Ferrara ITA 17 Apr 1968
19 2:31:35 a Christine Clark USA 10 Oct 1962
20 2:31:40 a Yong-Ok Jong PRK 24 Jan 1981
21 2:32:29 a Manuela Machado POR 09 Aug 1963
22 2:32:29 a Nadezhda Wijenberg Ilyina NED 02 Apr 1964
23 2:32:35 a Lyubov Morgunova RUS 14 Jan 1971
24 2:33:45 a Sonja Oberem Krolik GER 24 Feb 1973
25 2:33:54 a Martha Tenorio Ramon ECU 06 Aug 1966
26 2:34:33 a Marian Sutton ENG 07 Oct 1963
27 2:35:07 a Erika-Alejandra Olivera delaFuente CHI 14 Jan 1976
28 2:35:32 a Chung-Ok Kim PRK 16 Apr 1975
29 2:36:16 a Alina Gherasim Tecuta ROM 10 Nov 1971
30 2:36:45 a Ana-Isabel Alonso Nieto ESP 16 Aug 1963
31 2:36:48 a Colleen De Reuck Lindeque RSA 16 Apr 1964
32 2:36:50 a Maria-Cleoce Portilla Cruz PER 10 Apr 1972
33 2:38:28 a Griselda Gonzalez Santilo ESP 04 Dec 1965
34 2:38:42 a Mi-Ja Oh KOR 03 Jul 1970
35 2:38:44 a Susan Hobson AUS 13 Mar 1958
36 2:42:29 a Gadisse Edato ETH 15 Mar 1973
37 2:42:40 a Serap Aktas TUR 25 Sep 1971
38 2:43:00 a Daria Nauer SUI 21 May 1966
39 2:45:40 a Maria-Luisa Muñoz Gonzalez ESP 06 May 1959
40 2:47:26 a Iglandini Gonzalez COL 05 Feb 1965
41 2:51:03 a Gulsara Dadabayeva TJK 04 Jul 1976
DNF DNF a Martha Ernstsdottir ISL 22 Dec 1964
DNF DNF a Valentina Enaki MDA 15 Feb 1966
DNF DNF a Marleen Renders BEL 24 Dec 1968
DNF DNF a Elizabeth Mongudhi NAM 15 Jun 1970
DNF DNF a Garifa Koukou KAZ 30 Nov 1959
DNF DNF a Nicole Carroll AUS 14 Jan 1972
DNF DNF a Valentina Yegorova RUS 16 Feb 1964
DNF DNF a Anuta Catuna ROM 01 Oct 1968