Race profile

Golden Gala
Rome ITA
11 Jul 2003
Outdoor Track
5 km
Men: -7.27 sec (-1.45 sec/km)
Women: -11.25 sec (-2.25 sec/km)
Men: 1012
Women: 1000
$45,185
Golden Gala

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 12:57.14 Abraham Chebii Kosgei KEN 23 Dec 1979 $8,470
2 12:57.34 Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche ETH 13 Jun 1982 $6,780
3 13:00.32 Haile Gebreselasie ETH 18 Apr 1973 $4,520
4 13:05.47 Gebre Gebremariam Egziabher ETH 10 Sep 1984 $2,825
5 13:05.96 Ahmad Abdullah Hassan Chepkurui, Albert KEN 29 Jul 1981 $2,260
6 13:06.53 Sileshi Sihene ETH 29 Jan 1983 $1,410
7 13:08.38 Salah Hissou MAR 16 Mar 1972 $1,130
8 13:10.16 Hailu Mekonnen Legesse ETH 04 Apr 1980 $845
9 13:11.42 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 21 May 1976
10 13:14.60 Assefa Mezgebu Woldeyes ETH 19 Jun 1978
11 13:15.98 Luke Kipkosgei KEN 27 Nov 1975
12 13:20.38 Markos Geneti Guteta ETH 30 May 1984
13 13:20.71 Richard Limo KEN 18 Nov 1980
14 13:21.37 Hicham Bellani MAR 14 Sep 1979
15 13:22.13 Francis Kipkorir Kiprop KEN 04 Jun 1982
16 13:25.81 Mark Bett Kipkinyor KEN 22 Dec 1976
17 13:27.59 Khalid El Amri MAR 20 Mar 1977
18 13:37.36 James Kwalia Chepkurui KEN 12 Jun 1984
19 13:37.79 Michael Power AUS 09 May 1976
20 13:38.15 Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA 30 Apr 1980
21 13:42.32 Hillary Chenonge KEN 30 May 1985
22 13:45.61 Marius Bakken NOR 27 Mar 1978
23 13:54.70 Pius Muli Maluko KEN 15 Dec 1982
DNF DNF Martin Keino KEN 20 Jun 1972
DNF DNF Shadrack Korir KEN 14 Dec 1978
DNF DNF Maurizio Leone ITA 17 Aug 1973

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 14:40.34 Meseret Defar ETH 18 Nov 1983 $5,085
2 14:41.35 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14 Nov 1975 $4,065
3 14:41.67 Ejagayou Dibaba Keneni ETH 21 Mar 1982 $2,710
4 14:41.97 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 01 Jun 1985 $1,695
5 14:42.53 Zhor El Kamch MAR 15 Mar 1973 $1,355
6 14:42.89 Birhane Adere Debela ETH 21 Jul 1973 $1,015
7 14:44.40 Workenesh Kidane Gebremichael ETH 28 Feb 1982 $680
8 14:51.61 Elena Zadorozhnaya RUS 03 Dec 1977 $340
9 14:56.64 Irina Mikitenko GER 23 Aug 1972
10 15:09.02 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 25 Mar 1982
11 15:15.12 Ayelech Worku ETH 11 Jun 1979
12 15:16.37 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 06 Dec 1980
13 15:29.96 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 21 Jun 1985
14 15:32.22 Tegla Loroupe KEN 09 May 1973
15 15:33.52 Mari Ozaki Otsubo JPN 16 Jul 1975
16 15:34.79 Susanne Pumper AUT 01 Sep 1970
17 15:43.42 Amaia Piedra Montero ESP 02 Jun 1972
18 15:44.36 Elodie Olivaras FRA 22 May 1976
19 15:55.71 Eyerusalem Kuma Mutal ETH 04 Nov 1981
DNF DNF Kathy Butler SCO 22 Oct 1973
DNF DNF Shayne Culpepper Wille USA 03 Dec 1973
DNF DNF Kutre Dulecha ETH 22 Aug 1977
DNF DNF Mardrea Hyman JAM 22 Dec 1972
DNF DNF Olga Komyagina RUS 10 Feb 1974
DNF DNF Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 1969