Race profile

Real Berlin
Berlin GER
28 Sep 2003
Road
Marathon
Record quality course
Certified course (AIMS)
Men: -176.04 sec (-4.17 sec/km)
Women: -113.29 sec (-2.68 sec/km)
Men: 653
Women: 642
Total: 30709
Men: 25108
Women: 5601
$323,480
Berlin

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:04:55 Paul Tergat KEN 17 Jun 1969 $149,070
2 2:04:56 Sammy Korir KEN 12 Dec 1971 $34,400
3 2:06:15 Titus Munji Chebunei KEN 20 Dec 1979 $22,360
4 2:08:46 Andres Espinosa Perez MEX 04 Feb 1963 $13,185
5 2:09:22 Raymond Kipkoech Chemwelo KEN 29 Apr 1978 $9,745
6 2:09:50 Kazuhiro Matsuda JPN 24 Jun 1974 $3,440
7 2:09:52 Kurao Umeki JPN 30 Sep 1975 $2,750
8 2:09:59 Andre-Luis Ramos BRA 20 Jan 1970 $2,065
9 2:10:16 Makhosonke Fika RSA 20 Jan 1972 $1,375
10 2:10:44 Francisco-Javier Caballero Noi ESP 24 Mar 1972 $690
11 2:10:56 Yasuaki Yamamoto JPN 05 Aug 1972
12 2:12:08 Satoshi Osaki JPN 04 Jun 1976
13 2:12:10 Janne Holmen FIN 26 Sep 1977
14 2:12:42 Tadayuki Tsutsumi JPN 12 Aug 1977
15 2:13:37 Yohei Sato JPN 14 Feb 1979
16 2:13:42 Jacob Losian KEN 06 Jun 1971
17 2:14:21 Jae-Young Hyung KOR 24 Feb 1971
18 2:14:30 Mykola Rudyk UKR 20 Dec 1973
19 2:14:46 Alex Januario deMendonça BRA 19 Apr 1975
20 2:15:20 Takhir Mamashayev KAZ 23 Sep 1979
21 2:15:29 John Kioko Musila KEN 1976
22 2:15:54 Hugo vandenBroek NED 18 Sep 1976
23 2:16:28 Jirka Arndt GER 01 Aug 1973
24 2:17:14 Wodage Zvadya ISR 07 Sep 1973
25 2:17:25 Noriaki Igarashi JPN 28 Oct 1972
26 2:18:01 Daniel Robinson ENG 13 Jan 1975
27 2:18:45 Martin McCarthy IRL 23 Aug 1973
28 2:19:34 William Gomes Amorim BRA 02 Jul 1975
29 2:21:09 Petros Monayi Sithole RSA 29 Mar 1976
30 2:21:23 Jose-Maria Rosello Paduelles ESP
31 2:21:33 Reinhard Harrasser ITA 06 Apr 1967
32 2:21:34 Jorge Aubeso Martinez ESP 05 Dec 1966
33 2:21:36 Petri Saavalainen FIN 28 Jun 1971
34 2:22:00 Runar Höiom SWE 1967
37 2:23:17 Valdenor Pereira dosSantos BRA 21 Dec 1969
39 2:23:50 Herman Achmüller ITA 17 Feb 1971
44 2:26:34 Teshome Hailemelkot Avraham ISR 1964
49 2:28:17 Vincent Krop Nyemwai KEN 1984
51 2:28:22 Ralf Preibisch GER 28 Jun 1962
53 2:28:50 Antonio Sousa POR 26 Feb 1970
72 2:33:17 Michael Gottschalk GER 22 Jun 1972
84 2:34:34 Imre Berkovics HUN 17 Aug 1966
132 2:38:48 Timo Kero FIN 19 Feb 1974
900? 3:07:06 Jobst vonPalombini GER 02 Sep 1969
910? 3:14:44 Elenilson daSilva BRA 24 Jan 1972
DNF DNF Mathew Kipkorir Sigei KEN 30 Apr 1983
DNF DNF Christopher Kandie KEN 19 Sep 1969
DNF DNF Peter Kiprotich Cherus KEN 27 Feb 1979
DNF DNF Jason Mbote KEN 05 Jan 1977
DNF DNF Colin-Jabulani Khoza RSA 26 Aug 1980

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:26:32 Yasuko Hashimoto JPN 12 Aug 1975 $37,270
2 2:28:18 Emily Kimuria Chepat KEN 10 Jun 1975 $17,200
3 2:28:28 Ornella Ferrara ITA 17 Apr 1968 $11,465
4 2:28:49 Ana Dias POR 15 Jan 1974 $5,735
5 2:29:00 Alina Ivanova RUS 16 Mar 1969 $3,440
6 2:29:58 Monika-Mariola Stefanowicz Drybulska POL 15 May 1980 $2,865
7 2:30:15 Fumi Murata JPN 13 Mar 1975 $2,295
8 2:30:58 Elizabeth Yelling Talbot ENG 05 Dec 1974 $2,065
9 2:34:07 Adelia Elias POR 07 May 1974 $1,375
10 2:34:35 Dagmar Rabensteiner AUT 15 Jun 1963 $690
11 2:35:29 Linah Cheruiyot KEN 01 Mar 1973
12 2:35:40 Ivana Iozzia ITA 08 Feb 1973
13 2:36:58 Georgia Ambatzidou GRE 19 Apr 1969
14 2:37:04 Faustina-Maria Ramos Guanche del Pilar ESP 28 Apr 1971
15 2:38:15 Kathrin Wessel Ullrich GER 14 Aug 1967
16 2:38:17 Jennifer Akerberg SWE 22 Dec 1973
17 2:39:07 Maija Oravamäki Kukkohovi FIN 13 Mar 1974
18 2:41:49 Ursula Jeitziner Spielmann SUI 14 Mar 1972
19 2:42:16 Anja Carlsohn GER 13 Sep 1978
20 2:42:52 Viola Schäffer GER 15 Apr 1974
21 2:42:53 Alem Ashebir Gebreezgi ETH 1982
22 2:43:10 Edyta Lewandowska POL 22 Nov 1980
23 2:43:31 Anne-Mette Aagaard Walter DEN 11 Apr 1973
24 2:44:39 Monika Schuri GER 22 Apr 1969
25 2:44:47 Karin Schön SWE 17 May 1962
26 2:47:13 Claudia Mund-Heller GER
27 2:47:33 Marlies Jongerius Kort NED 21 Jun 1972
28 2:47:55 Kaisa Lettojärvi FIN 16 Jan 1962
29 2:49:25 Anke Tiedemann Hahn GER 05 Oct 1975
31 2:50:30 Julia Brengel Keck GER 17 Apr 1974
32 2:51:39 Melanie Ellis WAL 16 Apr 1964
39 2:58:00 Chie Matsuda JPN 27 Mar 1948
42 2:59:47 Bianca Meyer GER 24 Nov 1974
50 3:01:27 Rosemarie Kössler Schönfeld GER 01 Jan 1962
980? 5:23:29 Sigrid Eichner GER 29 Sep 1940
DNF DNF Sonja Oberem Krolik GER 24 Feb 1973
DNF DNF Renata Paradowska Sobiesiak POL 14 Jun 1970
DNF DNF Chantal Dallenbach Fontaine FRA 24 Oct 1962
DNF DNF Helena Sampaio POR 09 Oct 1973
DNF DNF Simona Viola ITA 18 Jan 1971
DNF DNF Maria-Zeferina Baldaia Rodrigues BRA 29 Aug 1972
DNF DNF Marizete dePaula Rezende BRA 14 Dec 1974