Race profile

Borotalco Golden Gala
Rome ITA
08 Jul 2005
Outdoor Track
5 km
Men: -21.80 sec (-4.36 sec/km)
Women: -20.19 sec (-4.04 sec/km)
Men: 984
Women: 1026
Golden Gala

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 12:52.29 Isaac Songok Kiprono KEN 25 Apr 1984
2 12:52.76 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 05 Nov 1984
3 12:52.80 Gebre Gebremariam Egziabher ETH 10 Sep 1984
4 12:53.66 Augustine Choge Kiprono KEN 21 Jan 1987
5 12:56.24 Dejene Birhanu ETH 12 Dec 1980
6 12:58.43 Boniface Kiprop Toroitich UGA 12 Oct 1985
7 12:58.66 Benjamin Limo KEN 23 Aug 1974
8 13:02.30 Abebe Dinkesa Negera ETH 06 Mar 1984
9 13:04.79 Markos Geneti Guteta ETH 30 May 1984
10 13:05.48 Mulugeta Wendimu Genbere ETH 28 Feb 1985
11 13:07.98 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 21 May 1976
12 13:09.52 Richard Limo KEN 18 Nov 1980
13 13:10.73 Alberto Garcia Fernandez ESP 22 Feb 1971
14 13:11.70 Marius Bakken NOR 27 Mar 1978
15 13:12.35 Sergey Lebed UKR 15 Jul 1975
16 13:18.30 Juan-Carlos delaOssa Yunta ESP 25 Nov 1976
17 13:22.61 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 02 Apr 1985
18 13:36.25 Carles Castillejo Salvador ESP 18 Aug 1978
19 13:45.43 Charles Kamathi Waweru KEN 18 May 1978
20 13:53.29 Jan Fitschen GER 02 May 1977
DNF DNF Leonard Mucheru Maina Jawher, Salim KEN 13 Jun 1978
DNF DNF Martin Keino KEN 20 Jun 1972
DNF DNF Shadrack Korir KEN 14 Dec 1978
DNF DNF Monder Rizki BEL 15 Aug 1979

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 14:32.57 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 01 Jun 1985
2 14:32.79 Birhane Adere Debela ETH 21 Jul 1973
3 14:32.90 Meseret Defar ETH 18 Nov 1983
4 14:37.20 Edith Masai KEN 04 Apr 1967
5 14:38.07 Ejagayou Dibaba Keneni ETH 21 Mar 1982
6 14:38.97 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus ETH 19 Apr 1985
7 14:40.71 Joanne Pavey Davis ENG 20 Sep 1973
8 14:47.06 Alice Timbilili Chemeli KEN 01 Feb 1983
9 14:51.11 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 21 Jun 1985
10 14:51.47 Gelete Burika Bati ETH 23 Jan 1986
11 14:53.21 Susanne Wigene NOR 12 Feb 1978
12 14:53.22 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 25 Mar 1982
13 14:54.98 Marta Dominguez Azpeleta ESP 03 Nov 1975
14 15:02.34 Getenesh Wami ETH 26 May 1974
15 15:02.52 Lauren Fleshman USA 16 Sep 1981
16 15:04.22 Workenesh Kidane Gebremichael ETH 28 Feb 1982
17 15:12.54 Margaret Maury Kerubo FRA 15 May 1974
18 15:14.52 Kimberley Smith NZL 19 Nov 1981
19 15:18.69 Simret Sultan Gebremichael ERI 20 Jul 1984
20 15:18.96 Bizunesh Bekele Sertsu ETH 29 Jan 1983
21 15:19.73 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL 01 Aug 1973
22 15:21.33 Aniko Kalovics HUN 13 May 1977
23 15:33.66 Carrie Tollefson USA 18 Jan 1977
24 15:44.44 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 12 Jul 1979
DNF DNF Ines Chenonge Chepkesis KEN 01 Feb 1982
DNF DNF Shalane Flanagan USA 08 Jul 1981
DNF DNF Dorcus Inzikuru UGA 02 Feb 1982
DNF DNF Olga Komyagina RUS 10 Feb 1974
DNF DNF Bouchra Chaabi MAR 22 Sep 1980