Race profile

IAAF World Championships
Edmonton AB/CAN
01 Oct 2005
Road
Half Mara
Record quality course
Single gender race
Men: -35.65 sec (-1.69 sec/km)
Women: -7.11 sec (-0.33 sec/km)
Men: 893
Women: 870
$247,000
IAAF World Road Championships

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 1:01:08 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 24 Dec 1985 $30,000
2 1:01:09 Hassan Mubarak Shami Yatich Richard QAT 02 Dec 1980 $17,500
3 1:01:13 Yonas Kifle ERI 24 Mar 1977 $14,000
4 1:01:14 Sileshi Sihene ETH 29 Jan 1983 $12,000
5 1:01:53 Abebe Dinkesa Negera ETH 06 Mar 1984 $10,000
6 1:02:11 John Yuda Musuri TAN 08 Jun 1979 $3,000
7 1:02:25 James Mwangi Macharia KEN 23 Jun 1984 $2,000
8 1:02:26 Kazuo Ietani JPN 25 Aug 1977 $3,334
9 1:02:44 Yared Asmeron ERI 03 Feb 1979 $4,000
10 1:02:45 Norman Dlomo RSA 18 Apr 1975
11 1:02:45 Takayuki Matsumiya JPN 21 Feb 1980 $3,333
12 1:03:08 Tesfaye-Yohannes Mesfin Fisehatsion ERI 24 Nov 1974 $4,000
13 1:03:11 Lishan Yegezu Fanta ETH 11 Feb 1986 $5,000
14 1:03:12 Wilson Busienei Kipkemei UGA 18 Aug 1981
15 1:03:13 Ryan Shay USA 03 May 1979 $1,000
16 1:03:17 Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul KEN 04 Mar 1980 $2,000
17 1:03:19 Takanobu Otsubo JPN 15 Jun 1976 $3,333
18 1:03:23 Solomon Tsige Asefaw ETH 23 Jan 1985
19 1:03:31 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT 23 Jul 1985 $2,500
20 1:03:32 Jason Hartmann USA 21 Mar 1981 $1,000
21 1:03:50 Julius Kibet Koskei KEN 06 Apr 1982 $2,000
22 1:03:52 Antonio Peña Pico ESP 26 Aug 1970
23 1:04:06 Ahmed Jaber Jumaa QAT 29 Dec 1983 $2,500
24 1:04:15 Yoshihiro Yamamoto JPN 20 Apr 1983
25 1:04:17 Gilbert Okari Kengabi KEN 02 Jul 1978
26 1:04:21 Ayele Setegne ISR 11 Apr 1962
27 1:04:33 Sylvester Moleko RSA 10 Jun 1970
28 1:04:42 Keineetse Moswasi BOT 11 Aug 1979
29 1:04:49 Julio-Cesar Perez Morales MEX 26 May 1982
30 1:04:53 Matthew Downin USA 10 Feb 1977 $1,000
31 1:04:57 Jabulane (Jeffrey) Gwebu RSA 15 Feb 1981
32 1:04:57 Fabio Mascheroni ITA 17 Feb 1977
33 1:04:58 Jason Lehmkuhle USA 04 Oct 1977
34 1:04:59 Odilon Cauautle Sanchez Rojas MEX 11 Sep 1970
35 1:05:10 Brett Cartwright AUS 25 Jan 1973
36 1:05:24 Jose doNascimento Souza BRA 16 Jul 1979
37 1:05:28 Fernando Rey dePaz ESP 16 Apr 1980
38 1:05:36 Francisco-Javier Cortes Huerte ESP 25 Oct 1971
39 1:05:58 Kaelo Mosalagae BOT 23 Sep 1980
40 1:06:04 Nicholas Kemboi Kipngeno QAT 25 Nov 1983
41 1:06:14 Toshihiro Iwasa JPN 18 May 1976
42 1:06:15 Luis Collazo Colon PUR 15 May 1972
43 1:06:17 Jose Cicero Eloy BRA 17 Dec 1973
44 1:06:19 Jeremy Deere CAN 10 May 1975
45 1:06:20 Raul-Arnaldo Mora Rivera CHI 12 Sep 1978
46 1:06:22 Carlos Jaramillo CHI 16 Jun 1974
47 1:06:28 Matthew McInnes CAN 28 Nov 1974
48 1:06:30 Cesar Lam Ortiz PUR 18 Mar 1974
49 1:06:46 Michael Morgan USA 20 Feb 1980
50 1:06:47 Ndabili Bashingili BOT 28 Dec 1979

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 1:09:17 Constantina Dita Tomescu ROM 23 Jan 1970 $35,000
2 1:10:19 Lornah Kiplagat NED 01 May 1974 $15,000
3 1:10:20 Susan Chepkemei KEN 25 Jun 1975 $10,000
4 1:10:34 Galina Bogomolova RUS 15 Oct 1977 $11,000
5 1:10:36 Maria-Mihaela Prundus Botezan ROM 21 Nov 1976 $10,000
6 1:10:37 Madai Perez Carillo MEX 02 Feb 1980 $3,000
7 1:11:01 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS 21 Jan 1974 $4,000
8 1:11:07 Nuta Olaru ROM 28 Aug 1970 $5,000
9 1:11:09 Merima Hashim Dureso ETH 1981 $2,500
10 1:11:10 Adriana Nelson Pirtea ROM 31 Jan 1980
11 1:11:30 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 05 Apr 1970 $4,000
12 1:11:45 Terumi Asoshina JPN 02 Aug 1982 $3,334
13 1:11:57 Hiromi Ominami JPN 15 Nov 1975 $3,333
14 1:12:00 Yoko Yagi JPN 14 Apr 1980 $3,333
15 1:12:12 Derartu Tulu ETH 21 Mar 1972 $2,500
16 1:12:13 Caroline Cheptonui Kilel KEN 21 Mar 1981
17 1:12:23 Akane Taira JPN 03 Nov 1982
18 1:12:40 Mara Yamauchi Myers ENG 13 Aug 1973 $2,000
19 1:12:43 Letay Negash Hadish ETH 1984 $2,500
20 1:13:03 Nina Rillstone NZL 15 Apr 1975
21 1:13:15 Lyudmila Korchagina Thornhill CAN 26 Jul 1971
22 1:13:35 Sisay Measo Ardese ETH 1980
23 1:13:36 Deborah Toniolo ITA 24 Apr 1977
24 1:13:39 Hayley Haining SCO 06 Mar 1972 $2,000
25 1:13:49 Susan Partridge SCO 04 Jan 1980 $2,000
26 1:13:54 Zivile Balciunaite LTU 02 Apr 1979
27 1:14:01 Luminita Talpos Moanga ROM 09 Oct 1972
28 1:14:26 Nicole Stevenson CAN 13 Sep 1973 $1,000
29 1:14:26 Anastasiya Podolinskaya BLR 03 Nov 1982
30 1:14:27 Alina Ivanova RUS 16 Mar 1969
31 1:14:33 Vincenza Sicari ITA 19 Mar 1979
32 1:14:36 Lauren Shelley AUS 02 Dec 1976
33 1:14:58 Tara Quinn Smith CAN 18 Sep 1979 $1,000
34 1:15:07 Josephine Deemay Akonaay TAN 13 Mar 1976
35 1:15:27 Christelle Daunay FRA 05 Dec 1974
36 1:15:42 Carmen Oliveras FRA 29 Jun 1971
37 1:15:46 Ivana Iozzia ITA 08 Feb 1973
38 1:16:11 Laura Turner O'Hara USA 05 Sep 1979
39 1:16:12 Tina Connelly Racine CAN 16 Aug 1970 $1,000
40 1:16:12 Maria-Luisa Larraga Cacho ESP 10 Dec 1970
41 1:16:19 Maria-Dolores Pulido Fernandez ESP 01 Oct 1974
42 1:16:28 Rosangela-Raimunda Farias daPereira BRA 10 Jan 1975
43 1:16:41 Jenni Spangler USA 20 Jul 1963
44 1:16:48 Rosa Jussara Barbosa BRA 08 Jun 1975
45 1:16:50 Maria-José Pueyo Bergua ESP 16 Mar 1970
46 1:16:58 Stephanie Bylander USA 23 Apr 1983
47 1:17:48 Yesenia Centeno Sosa ESP 27 Jun 1971
49 1:19:03 Lisa Harvey CAN 07 Feb 1970
50 1:19:25 Alla Zhilyayeva RUS 05 Feb 1969
51 1:19:30 Marcella Mancini ITA 05 Sep 1971