Race profile

IAAF World Road Championships
Udine ITA
14 Oct 2007
Road
Half Mara
Record quality course
Single gender race
Men: -142.13 sec (-6.73 sec/km)
Women: -145.21 sec (-6.88 sec/km)
Men: 836
Women: 837
$295,000
IAAF World Road Championships

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 58:59 Zersenay Tadese ERI 08 Feb 1982 $34,000
2 59:02 Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN 02 Mar 1985 $20,000
3 59:05 Evans Cheruiyot Kiprop KEN 05 Oct 1982 $15,000
4 59:16 Deribe Merga Ejigu ETH 26 Oct 1980 $10,000
5 59:30 Yonas Kifle ERI 24 Mar 1977 $9,000
6 59:32 Dieudonné Disi RWA 23 Apr 1979 $4,000
7 59:33 Marilson Gomes dosSantos BRA 06 Aug 1977
8 1:00:24 Dickson Marwa Mkami TAN 09 Mar 1982 $2,500
9 1:00:25 Atsushi Sato JPN 08 May 1978
10 1:00:26 Cuthbert Nyasango ZIM 17 Sep 1982
11 1:00:27 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 24 Dec 1985 $2,500
12 1:00:31 Raji Assefa Worku ETH 20 Sep 1986 $3,000
13 1:00:39 Tesfaye Mickael ERI 23 Sep 1976 $4,000
14 1:00:39 Hassan Dawood Sedam QAT 29 Jun 1984 $2,000
15 1:00:47 Robert Kipchumba Kipkorir KEN 24 Feb 1984 $5,000
16 1:00:52 Samson Kiflemariam Iritre ERI 23 Jan 1984
17 1:00:57 Nicholas Kiprono Kurgat UGA 07 Nov 1987
18 1:01:28 Tariku Jifar Robi ETH 18 Jul 1984 $3,000
19 1:01:28 Ezekiel Ngimba Jafari TAN 17 Aug 1985 $2,500
20 1:01:36 Pierre Joncheray FRA 08 Sep 1982
21 1:01:38 Mohamed Bakhet Abdulah QAT 25 Dec 1987 $2,000
22 1:01:38 Kidane Gemechu Abdi ETH 23 Jun 1985
23 1:01:42 G√ľnther Weidlinger AUT 05 Apr 1978
24 1:01:46 Ahmad Abdullah Hassan Chepkurui, Albert QAT 29 Jul 1981 $2,000
25 1:01:58 Samwel Kwaangw Shauri TAN 30 Nov 1985
26 1:01:59 Sylvain Rukundo RWA 20 Dec 1988 $1,000
27 1:02:05 Wilson Busienei Kipkemei UGA 18 Aug 1981
28 1:02:07 James Kibet UGA 05 Jun 1984
29 1:02:08 Ahmed Jaber Jumaa QAT 29 Dec 1983
30 1:02:08 Kazuhiro Maeda JPN 19 Apr 1981
31 1:02:09 Ricardo Serrano Camison ESP 29 Oct 1980
32 1:02:17 Ruggero Pertile ITA 08 Aug 1974
33 1:02:20 Kenji Noguchi JPN 23 Feb 1975
34 1:02:24 Lusapho April RSA 24 May 1982
35 1:02:26 Fernando Rey dePaz ESP 16 Apr 1980
36 1:02:36 Tewolderhan Mengisteab ERI 1986
37 1:02:36 Nkosinoxolo Songebido RSA 16 Oct 1986
38 1:02:43 Gervais Hakizimana RWA 05 Sep 1987 $1,000
39 1:02:50 Clodoaldo Gomes daSilva BRA 19 Aug 1976
40 1:02:51 Joao Ferreira deLima BRA 09 May 1973
41 1:02:57 Daniele Caimmi ITA 17 Dec 1972
42 1:03:20 Juan-Carlos Romero Bernal MEX 15 Dec 1977
43 1:03:20 Isaac Kiprop Kipkosgei UGA 10 Sep 1986
44 1:03:21 Keineetse Moswasi BOT 11 Aug 1979
45 1:03:22 Francis Kibiwot Larabal KEN 15 Sep 1978
46 1:03:22 Yevgeniy Rybakov RUS 27 Feb 1985
47 1:03:23 Anatoliy Rybakov RUS 27 Feb 1985
48 1:03:24 Jussi Utriainen FIN 28 Nov 1978
49 1:03:25 Giovanni Ruggiero ITA 19 Jan 1974
50 1:03:29 Jesse Stroobants BEL 10 Nov 1980

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 1:06:25 Lornah Kiplagat NED 01 May 1974 $80,000
2 1:06:48 Mary Keitany Chepkosgei KEN 18 Jan 1982 $20,000
3 1:08:06 Pamela Chepchumba KEN 28 Feb 1978 $15,000
4 1:08:07 Bizunesh Bekele Sertsu ETH 29 Jan 1983 $11,000
5 1:08:29 Atsede Habtamu Besuye ETH 26 Oct 1987 $9,000
6 1:08:39 Everline Kimwei Kimento KEN 25 Aug 1987 $8,000
7 1:08:56 Chisato Osaki JPN 19 Apr 1987 $3,000
8 1:09:01 Luminita Talpos Moanga ROM 09 Oct 1972 $2,500
9 1:09:09 Alice Timbilili Chemeli KEN 01 Feb 1983
10 1:09:14 Alina Gherasim Tecuta ROM 10 Nov 1971 $2,500
11 1:09:15 Atseda Baysa Tesema ETH 16 Apr 1987 $4,000
12 1:09:17 Akane Taira JPN 03 Nov 1982 $3,000
13 1:09:26 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 01 Jul 1981 $3,000
14 1:09:29 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 05 Apr 1970 $2,000
15 1:09:32 Alina Ivanova RUS 16 Mar 1969 $2,000
16 1:09:38 Deena Kastor Drossin USA 14 Feb 1973 $1,000
17 1:09:58 Olga Glok RUS 06 Dec 1982 $2,000
18 1:10:08 Lidia Simon Slavuteanu ROM 04 Sep 1973 $2,500
19 1:10:30 Genet Getaneh Wendimagegnehu ETH 06 Jan 1986
20 1:10:53 Krisztina Papp HUN 17 Dec 1982
21 1:11:03 Fortuna Zegergish ERI 1989
22 1:11:05 Christelle Daunay FRA 05 Dec 1974
23 1:11:09 Anna-Carmela Incerti ITA 19 Jan 1980
24 1:11:12 Vincenza Sicari ITA 19 Mar 1979
25 1:11:35 Liliya Shobukhova Volkova RUS 13 Nov 1977
26 1:11:55 Yuko Machida JPN 11 Aug 1980
27 1:12:01 Kathryn McGregor USA 02 Sep 1977 $1,000
28 1:12:14 Daniela-Elena Cirlan ROM 18 Sep 1980
29 1:12:41 Selma Borst NED 06 Sep 1983
30 1:12:44 Claudia Pinna ITA 04 Dec 1977
31 1:12:44 Angeline Nyiransabimana RWA 10 Jan 1985
32 1:12:47 Tara Storage USA 27 Jul 1981 $1,000
33 1:12:53 Lisa-Jane Weightman AUS 16 Jan 1979
34 1:12:54 Desiree Linden Davila USA 26 Jul 1983
35 1:12:55 Karina Perez Delgado MEX 04 Oct 1982
36 1:12:55 Lucia Kimani Mwihaki BIH 21 Jun 1980
37 1:12:59 Paula-Claudia Todoran ROM 09 Jun 1985
38 1:13:10 Renate Rungger ITA 05 Sep 1979
39 1:13:13 Yurika Nakamura JPN 01 Apr 1986
40 1:13:45 Michelle Cope Ross ENG 31 Jan 1972
41 1:14:23 Ednalva Lauriano daSilva BRA 10 Dec 1976
42 1:14:40 Bertha Sanchez Rivera COL 04 Nov 1978
43 1:14:40 Anke VanCampen BEL 28 Jun 1984
44 1:14:47 Petra Kaminkova Drajzajtlova CZE 19 Jan 1973
45 1:15:00 Paula Apolonio Juarez MEX 27 Apr 1978
46 1:15:17 Magdalini Gazea GRE 30 Jun 1977
47 1:15:27 Carmen Oliveras FRA 29 Jun 1971
48 1:15:39 Lucelia deOliveira Peres BRA 26 Aug 1981
49 1:16:54 Wendy Nicholls Jones ENG 17 Jul 1969
50 1:17:14 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 15 Dec 1981