Race profile

Istanbul Eurasia
Istanbul TUR
28 Oct 2007
Road
Marathon
Record quality course
Men: -52.40 sec (-1.24 sec/km)
Men: 498
Women: 482
Total: 669
Men: 565
Women: 104
$439,200
Istanbul

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:11:00 David Cheruiyot Emmanuel KEN 14 Apr 1970 $71,500
2 2:11:04 Mark Yatich Wendot KEN 04 Dec 1976 $26,500
3 2:11:05 Tariku Jifar Robi ETH 18 Jul 1984 $16,500
4 2:11:10 Leonard Mucheru Maina Jawher, Salim KEN 13 Jun 1978 $11,500
5 2:11:14 Raymond Kipkoech Chemwelo KEN 29 Apr 1978 $10,500
6 2:11:59 Jaroslav Mushinschi MDA 08 Aug 1976 $13,500
7 2:12:31 Josephat Yego Kipkemboi KEN 1974 $7,500
8 2:12:42 Musanduki Mohamed Ikoki TAN 03 Dec 1985 $6,500
9 2:13:04 Philip Serem Kiplimo KEN 1978 $4,500
10 2:13:16 Elias Chebet Kipkosgei KEN 1974 $3,500
11 2:13:44 John Kioko Musila KEN 1976 $1,800
12 2:14:06 Benson Cheruiyot Kimutai KEN 01 Dec 1982 $1,600
13 2:14:20 Erastus Thumbi Maina KEN 1983 $1,100
14 2:14:30 Morris Mureithi Mwangi KEN 15 May 1980 $1,100
15 2:15:13 Robert Cheruiyot Kiprotich KEN 20 Dec 1974 $1,100
16 2:15:33 Sylvester Kipyego Chebii KEN 1979 $800
17 2:15:53 Andrey Naumov UKR 21 Dec 1973 $800
18 2:16:03 Eric Yator Cheboi KEN 03 Apr 1980 $800
19 2:16:13 Julius Kiptum Rop KEN 1977 $800
20 2:16:13 Abdil Ceylan TUR 30 Apr 1983 $23,300
21 2:16:30 Festus Kioko Langat KEN 09 Apr 1985 $700
22 2:16:53 Paul Korir Rutto KEN 1978 $700
23 2:17:27 David Kiptanui Chepkwony KEN 12 Dec 1978 $700
24 2:18:18 Zerihun Ambaye Etalema ETH 1977 $700
25 2:18:19 Abebe Halefom Tsige ETH 12 Sep 1982 $700
26 2:19:25 Oliver Kandiero ZIM 18 May 1978 $300
27 2:19:37 Nikolay Ryabinin RUS 28 Nov 1981 $300
28 2:19:45 John Cherutich Kipngok KEN 1972 $300
29 2:19:58 Andrea Silvini Matiya TAN 08 Jul 1983 $300
30 2:20:48 Daniel Muriuki Mbogo KEN 1977
31 2:20:53 Aleksey Rybalchenko UKR 03 Aug 1976
32 2:21:04 Christopher Kipyego Chepses KEN 13 Jun 1974
33 2:21:29 Selahattin Selcuk TUR 10 Jan 1983 $10,000
34 2:23:13 Mikhail Romanov RUS 14 Dec 1974
37 2:24:29 Andrey Bryzgalov RUS 27 Jun 1977
38 2:25:19 Yusuf Zepak TUR 14 Dec 1979 $6,000
39 2:25:55 John Kanyiri Karobia KEN 1982
40 2:26:13 David Langat KEN 1980
42 2:27:16 Andrey Gordayev Hardzeyeu BLR 07 Aug 1973
43 2:27:26 Fecri Idin TUR 1977 $4,000
44 2:27:36 Ahmet Yavuz TUR 19 Apr 1976 $2,000
45 2:27:40 Muammer Altinok TUR 1975 $1,000
46 2:28:29 Rachid Chaari MAR 1971
47 2:28:50 William Kimutai Kurgat KEN 20 Jan 1980
50 2:29:53 Hamou Moudouji MAR 1975
60 2:37:56 Petrea Hristea ROM 08 Aug 1973 $1,500
64 2:45:08 Aleksandar Panovski BUL 27 Sep 1984 $1,000

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:29:08 Atseda Baysa Tesema ETH 16 Apr 1987 $61,500
2 2:31:10 Malgorzata Sobanska POL 25 Apr 1969 $26,500
3 2:31:12 Olga Glok RUS 06 Dec 1982 $16,500
4 2:32:33 Lilya Yadzhak RUS 14 Nov 1971 $10,500
5 2:36:30 Winfrida Kwamboka Nyasikira KEN 04 Mar 1982 $9,300
6 2:37:31 Bahar Dogan TUR 02 Sep 1974 $32,300
7 2:37:43 Mehtap Sizmaz Dogan TUR 16 Nov 1978 $16,300
8 2:38:32 Shitaye Gemechu Debelu ETH 17 Jun 1980 $4,300
9 2:38:33 Letay Negash Hadish ETH 1984 $3,300
10 2:38:39 Haile Kebelush Lema ETH 13 Apr 1986 $2,300
11 2:39:24 Worknesh Nega Debele ETH 1984 $1,300
12 2:40:13 Ilona Barvanova UKR 13 Aug 1972 $1,000
13 2:41:53 Lale Ozturk TUR 01 Dec 1971 $6,500
14 2:42:31 Yuliya Gromova RUS 21 May 1974 $500
15 2:42:31 Tigist Tito ETH 1985
16 2:44:14 Yeshi Esayias Tesemma ETH 28 Dec 1985
17 2:47:53 Krystyna Loonen NED 26 Jul 1970
18 2:49:13 Alina Gherasim Tecuta ROM 10 Nov 1971 $2,500
19 2:51:40 Gulnara Mammadova AZE 13 Sep 1984
20 2:53:32 Yesim Gulal Yeter TUR 1973 $4,000
21 2:54:14 G├╝lsen Asikoglu TUR 1968 $2,000
22 2:55:28 Elena Tikhonova RUS 31 Oct 1977
23 3:01:37 Dinah Chepchumba Kipkoech KEN 1981
24 3:01:47 Damla Yenigelen Celik TUR 1978 $1,000
27 3:21:47 Rumyana Panovska Russeva BUL 13 May 1966 $1,500
28 3:26:57 Bakiye Duran TUR 1959 $700